2023 Primetime Emmy Awards: Complete list of winners

Following another stellar year of television, The 75th Annual Emmy Awards We're here to identify the best of the best when it comes to all the new, returning and original shows that viewers watched, streamed or binged on during the 2022-23 season.

Originally scheduled for September, the dual labor strikes event was pushed to January. That means this year's nominees have been waiting a long time to find out whether or not they'll be going home with the coveted trophy.

Going to the show on Monday, successively It led the way with a staggering 27 nominations for its fourth and final season on HBO — the most nominations of any TV series this year. Meanwhile, Dead Lasso Not far behind with 21 nominations.

Other notable programs nominated include ABC Abbott ElementaryFXs BearRyan Murphy's limited Netflix series Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer StoryHBO's Dragon House, The Last of Us And White lotusas well as Wonderful Ms. Michele On Prime Video, Hulus Killings only in the building and hit Showtime Yellow jackets.

So who claimed victory and hurt? See the full list of winners — tagged Definitely — below, which will be updated throughout the show.

Excellent drama series

Andor
Better call Saul
crown
Dragon House
The Last of Us
successively
White lotus
Yellow jackets

Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
Brian Cox, successively
Kieran Culkin, successively
Bob Odenkirk, Better call Saul
Peter Pascal, The Last of Us
Jeremy Strong, successively

Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Sharon Horgan, Bad sisters
Melanie Lynskey, Yellow jackets
Elizabeth Moss, Handmaid's Tale
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
Keri Russell, Diplomat
Sarah Snook, successively

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

F. Murray Abraham, White lotus
Nicholas Brown, successively
Michael Imperioli, White lotus
Theo James, White lotus
Matthew Macfadyen, successively — **Victory
Alan Rugg, successively
Will Sharp, White lotus
Alexander Skarsgård, successively

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Coolidge, White lotus — **Victory
Elizabeth Debicki, crown
Megan Fahy, White lotus
Sabrina Impassionator, White lotus
Aubrey Plaza, White lotus
Rhea Seehorn, Better call Saul
J. Smith-Cameron, successively
Simona Tabasco, White lotus

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Murray Bartlett, The Last of Us
James Cromwell, successively
Lamar Johnson, The Last of Us
Arian Moyet, successively
Nick Offerman, The Last of Us
Kevin Montreal Woodard, The Last of Us

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Hiam Abbas, successively
Cherry Jones, successively
Melanie Lynskey, The Last of Us
storm reed, The Last of Us
Anna Dorve, The Last of Us
Harriet Walter, successively

Best comedy series

Abbott Elementary
Barry
Bear
Jury duty
Wonderful Ms. Michele
Killings only in the building
Dead Lasso
Wednesday

See also  Israel says the release of the hostages will not take place before Friday

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader, Barry
Jason Segal, is shrinking
Martin Short, Killings only in the building
Jason Sudeikis, Dead Lasso
Jeremy Allen White, Bear — **Success

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, dead to me
Rachel Brosnahan, Wonderful Ms. Michele
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary — **Success
Natasha Lyonne, Poker face
Jenna Ortega, Wednesday

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Bill Dunster, Ted Lazo
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lazo
James Marston, Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, Bear — **Success
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, Wonderful Ms. Michele
Oh Edebiri, Bear — **Success
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
Temple of Juno, Dead Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Dead Lasso
Jessica Williams, is shrinking

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

John Bernthal, Bear
Luke Kirby, Wonderful Ms. Michele
Nathan Lane, Only murders in the building
Peter Pascal, Saturday Night Live
Oliver Platt, Bear
Sam Richardson, Dead Lasso — **Success

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Peggy Ann Baker, Dead Lasso
Quinta Brunson, Saturday Night Live
Taraji B. Henson, Abbott Elementary
Judith Light, Poker face — **Success
Sarah Niles, Dead Lasso
Harriet Walter, Dead Lasso

Best limited or anthology series

Beef — **Success
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daisy Jones & The Six
Fleishman is in trouble

Obi-Wan Kenobi

Best TV Movie

Mountain Magic Christmas by Dolly Parton
Fire Island
Hocus Pocus 2
Prey
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Darren Egerton, black bird
Kumail Nanjiani, Welcome to Chippendale's
Evan Peters, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daniel Radcliffe, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Michael Shannon, George and Tommy
Steven Yoon, Beef — **Success

See also  Republican debate: Republicans face rush to stop Trump

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Lizzie Kaplan, Fleishman is in trouble
Jessica Chastain, George & Tommy
Dominic Fishback, swarm
Kathryn Hahn, Small beautiful things
Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & The Six
Ali Wong, Beef — **Success

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett, Welcome to Chippendales
Paul Walter Hauser, black bird — **Success
Richard Jenkins, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Joseph Lee, Beef
Ray Liotta, black bird
Young Masino, Beef
Jesse Plemons, Love and Death

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Annalee Ashford, Welcome to Chippendale's
Maria Bello, Beef
Claire Danes, Fleishman is in trouble
Juliet Lewis, Welcome to Chippendale's
Camila Morone, Daisy Jones and Six
Niecy Nash-Betz, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story — **Success
Merritt Weaver, Small beautiful things

Best animation project

Bob's Burgers
Intergalactic
Genty Tartakovsky's Primal
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons

Best character voice-over performance

Julie Andrews, Queen Charlotte
Alex Borstein, Family guy
Mel Brooks, World History, Part II
Maya Rudolph, big mouth
Wanda Sykes, Crank anchors
Ali Wong, Duka & Bertie

Great storyteller

Maharshala Ali, Chimp Empire
Angela Bassett, Good night Opie
Morgan Freeman, Our universe
Barack Obama, Work: What we do all day
Peter Pascal, Patagonia: Life at the Edge of the World

Great talk series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah — **Success
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
The problem with Jon Stewart

Best scripted variety series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
— **Success
Saturday Night Live

Best Variety Special (Live)

Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Featuring Rihanna
Chris Rock: Chosen Outrage
Elton John Live: Farewell to Dodger Stadium
— **Success
The Oscars
75th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded)

Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter
John Mulaney: Baby J
Lizzo: Live in Concert
Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music & Laughter
Trevor Noah: I wish you would
Wanda Sykes: I'm an entertainer

Best Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

The Light We Carry: Michelle Obama and Oprah Winfrey
My next guest needs no introduction to David Letterman and Volodymyr Zelensky
Stanley Doocy: Looking for Italy
Taste the nation with Padma Lakshmi
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell

Best structured reality project

Antique Roadshow
Restaurants, Drive Ins and Dives
Love has no eyes
Queer eye
Shark tank

Best unstructured reality show

Indian Matchmaking
RuPaul's Drag Race
Sunset Sale
Vanderpump rules
Welcome to Wrexham

Best competition plan

The Amazing Race
RuPaul's Drag Race
— **Success
Survivor
Top Boss
the voice

A great host for a reality or reality-competition program

Bobby Berg, Karamo Brown, Dan France, Anthony Borowski, Jonathan Van Ness, Queer eye
Nicole Byer, Nailed it!
Padma Lakshmi, Top Boss
Amy Poehler & Maya Rudolph, Packing it
RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Feature

Being Mary Tyler Moore
Judy Bloom forever
My transparent life
Pamela, a love story
More: A Michael J. Fox movie

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series

Dear mother
100 foot wave
Secrets of Elephants
1619 project
America and the Holocaust

Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking

The Accused: Shrewd or Devoted?
Aftershock
Last flight home
Territory

Best Short Film Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

Awkwafina is hanging out with Grandma
Saul would do well to call the filmmaker training
Carpool Karaoke: The Series
I think you should go out with Tim Robinson
Murders in the building alone: ​​A killer question

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Kevin Hart, The Hart 2: The Harter
Tim Robinson, I think you should go out with Tim Robinson
pen shorts, The Hart 2: The Harter

Best Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Natalie Emmanuel, The Hart 2: The Harter
Jasmin Hand, The Chronicles of Jessica Wu
Paula Bell, The Hart 2: The Harter

Best Short Film Non-Fiction or Factual Series

House of the Dragon: Inside the episode
The Last of Us: Inside the Episode
Saturday Night Live Presents: Behind the Sketch
Succession: Controlling the story
The White Lotus: Unpacking the Episode

For additional Emmy categories, visit Emmys.com.

See also  Bowman pulls the fire alarm at the House office building, but says it was an accident

2023 Primetime Emmy Awards It will air live on January 15th at 5pm PT, 8pm ET on Fox, and will be streamed on demand on Hulu on January 16th. In the meantime, stay tuned to Etonline.com for the full Emmys coverage.

Related content:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *